OPPAGA “Sex Offender Registration and Monitoring Triennial Review” Falls Short of Expectations
[…] I’m feeling really cheated by OPPAGA! As a taxpayer and as a citizen of the State of Florida, I feel swindled and I want everyone reading this to know why.

The Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability (OPPAGA) is the research arm of the Florida Legislature. They are the agency created by the legislature to handle the investigation and research into whether laws are working or not.  But they failed to do their job!

Florida Statute §943.04353 mandates that OPPAGA “shall, every 3 years, perform a study of the effectiveness of Florida’s sexual predator and sexual offender registration process and community and public notification provisions.” Every three years they are tasked with studying the “effectiveness” of the registry and submitting a report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House.