A shallow dive into new Justice Department’s Rules on SORNA
[…] It is shady and dirty to do it.

    Reply
    • December 9, 2021 at 7:05 pm
      Permalink

      Pretty much what DOJ is doing, in my mind, is violating Due Process of the American people through the delegation of power given to the AG by the House by not allowing the House to review these while in session.

      Reply
    • December 9, 2021 at 7:27 pm
      Permalink

      Florida Statutes already addressed this. 943.0435(7) states, “Any travel that is not known by the sexual offender 21 days before the departure date must be reported in person to the sheriff’s office as soon as possible before departure.”
      It’s not “a thing” on either the state or federal level because if either prevented travel completely absent 3 weeks notice it would clearly be a violation of the right to travel (in my opinion).