CALL TO ACTION: Correct the Miami Herald
[…] Permalink

          Don’t know if this is different than CP. but I read an article last week about a man that had approached a 14 yr old girl asking for some nude pictures. The prosecution was asking for 50 yrs. in that case. There wasn’t even any CP found that the article mentioned. Just requesting it. The girl reported it. Sorry but I lost the article .Didnt pay much attention to it so I don’t have the source for the article..

          Reply
          • February 10, 2021 at 9:37 pm
            Permalink

            An attempt is also a federal crime, and perhaps in the state. 18 USC 2251(a) says “Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor to engage in….” This means the production does not actually need to occur. The 50 years could be applicable if he had a prior conviction. The lesson is, don’t even consider it.

            Veritas.

        • February 9, 2021 at 6:04 pm
          Permalink