IN: Victory… People not required to register just because they move to Indiana.
[…] Roe’s application here. What I find interesting is the Opinion says out-of-state offenders are never similarly situated because the offenses happened in different states. And yet somehow the state claims that same offense is similar to whatever offense in its list and compels registration. So it’s not the same when the offender sues, but it is the same when the state wants to throw a smackdown? uhhh….not ok.

      Reply
  • January 7, 2021 at 2:39 pm
    Permalink

    I read through this opinion and do not see how it negates Indiana Code Title 11. Corrections § 11-8-8-19:

    “(f) A person who is required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction shall register for the period required by the other jurisdiction or the period described in this section, whichever is longer.”

    This clause was the reason I scratched Indiana off my list of places to die in. I mentioned this in a previous FAC post:

    https://floridaactioncommittee.org/in-court-reinstates-petition-to-get-off-sex-offender-registry/

    Reply
    • January 7, 2021 at 4:03 pm
      Permalink